Upcoming Events View All
2
From the Heart Rummage Sale

Saturday, 07/02/2022 at 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

23
30
St. Vincent de Paul, Dutzow, Annual Dinner Auction

Saturday, 07/30/2022 at 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM

8
Nov 8 FFE Eco-Speaker

Tuesday, 11/08/2022 at 6:30 PM

Jubilarians | Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (BVM)

25th Entrance

Sister Eileen Fuchs, BVM

Birthplace: St. Louis (Entered from St. Elizabeth in St. Louis)

Entrance: Aug. 27, 1995

First profession: July 18, 1998

Final profession: July 16, 2005

Education: Bachelor’s in biology (minor in chemistry), Quincy College, Quincy, Illinois, 1981

Bachelor’s in medical technology, Quincy College, Quincy, Illinois, 1982

Master’s in teaching, Webster University, St. Louis, 2000

Service in the archdiocese: Science teacher, Nerinx High School, St. Louis, 1999-2017

Service outside the archdiocese: Congregational representative for the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Dubuque, Iowa, 2018-20

About Sister Eileen Fuchs, BVM: Sister Eileen died Aug. 26, 2020, and will be greatly missed by her community.

70th Entrance

Sister Audrey (Raymond Ann) Juergens, BVM

Birth name: Audrey Juergens

Birthplace: St. Louis

Entrance: Sept. 8, 1950 (Entered from St. Philip Neri, St. Louis)

First profession: March 19, 1953

Final profession: July 16, 1958

Education: Bachelor’s in history, Mount St. Mary’s College, Los Angeles, California, 1964

Master’s in educational media, California State University, Los Angeles, 1972

Service in the archdiocese: Schedule coordinator, Young Audiences, an arts in education program, St. Louis, 1991-94

Outreach worker, St. Joseph Catholic Community Services, St. Louis, 1995-99

Service outside the archdiocese: Teacher in Arizona, Illinois and California

Media specialist in California

Assistant postulant and novice mistress, Mount Carmel, Dubuque, Iowa

Assistant administrator, Wright Hall, a BVM residence in Chicago, Illinois

Associate administrator at Marian Hall, a BVM care center in Dubuque, Iowa.

About Sister Audrey (Raymond Ann) Juergens, BVM: I have two great loves in my life: my family and my community. I do love them dearly and I can’t imagine life without them.

70th Entrance

Sister Mary Frances (Paul Adele) Reis, BVM

Birth name: Mary Frances Reis

Birthplace: St. Louis (Entered from St. Gabriel Archangel, St. Louis)

Entrance: Sept. 8, 1950

First profession: March 19, 1953

Final profession: July 16, 1958

Education: Bachelor’s in biology, San Diego College for Women, 1964

Master’s in education administration, University of Minnesota, 1970

Master’s degree School of Religion, Fordham University, 1980

CPE, Deaconess Hospital, St Louis, 1980

Religious studies diploma, Creighton University, 1990

Inservice courses through Mercy Hospital and Visiting Nurse Association.

Service in the archdiocese: Principal, St. Timothy School, Afton, 1966-71

Archdiocesan area director, St. Louis, 1971-75;

Vincentian Society/parish volunteer, St. Bridget, Pacific, 2014-present

Service outside the archdiocese: Elementary school teacher, Christ the King Parish, Kansas City, Missouri, 1953-55

Teacher, St. Agnes School, Phoenix, Arizona, 1955-61

Teacher, Incarnation School, Glendale, California, 1961-66

Congregation service, 1975-78

Campus ministry, UWM Milwaukee, 1980-86

Catholic Bootheel Ministry, Springfield-Cape Girardeau Diocese, Kennett, Missouri, area

St. Cecilia parish outreach/pastoral care, community organizing, SPIRALS and Migrant programs, VNA Hospice Chaplaincy, 1987-2006

St. Francis de Sales Parish volunteer, Mercy Hospital Chaplaincy, Lebanon, Missouri, 2006-14

About Sister Mary Frances (Paul Adele) Reis, BVM: I like to think of religious life as an adventure ... a great, unfathomable adventure with God that continues even as I age! Gratitude for all the people, places, multi-cultural living experiences, education, joyful and challenging times, liturgical and church involvement, but mostly, God’s abundant graces!

Related Articles Module

From the Archive Module

Jubilarians Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary BVM 5795

Must Watch Videos

Now Playing

    View More Videos